Skip to main content

Recent G1 Betting World Cape Flying Championship winner Kasimir, also victorious in this season’s G2 Cape Merchants, is likely to bid for a trio of Cape graded sprint wins when he lines up in the G2 Khaya Stables Diadem Stakes, on February 23rd.

The son of former Diadem winner Captain Al tops the 19 entries for the 1200m sprint, won previously by such star sprinters as Nhlavini, What A Winter, Flobayou, and Captain Of All –not mention Horse Of The Year Flaming Rock who won the race in both 1991 and 1992.

Other notable entries for the 2019 Diadem Stakes include the G1 winners Attenborough, Bold Respect, Sand And Sea and Sergeant Hardy, with the latter having finished third in the 2018 contest. (Bishop’s Bounty and Tevez, who beat Sergeant Hardy last year are also among this year’s entries).

The supplementary entries close at 11h00 on Wednesday 13 February and declarations are due 24 hours later.

The R400 000 Diadem Stakes is one of four feature races due to be run at Kenilworth on Cape Town Prawn Festival day, with the others being the G3 Vasco Prix du Cap, Listed Jet Master Stakes and Listed Kenilworth Cup.

DIADEM STAKES ENTRIES

14         Attenborough                Joey Ramsden  110

8          Bishop’s Bounty                        Justin Snaith     100

0          Bold Respect                Brett Crawford   116

3          Chimichuri Run              Sean Tarry        114

17         Dutch Philip                  Candice Bass-Robinson            106

11         Elusive Trader               Greg Ennion      98

4          Kasimir                          Justin Snaith    117

2          Lord Balmoral (AUS)      Vaughan Marshall          99

10         Love To Boogie                        Andre Nel          103

9          Ready Steady Go          Harold Crawford            93

6          Russet Air                     Candice Bass-Robinson            90

13         Sand And Sea               Dennis Drier      105

0          Search Party                 Brett Crawford   112

7          Sergeant Hardy             Justin Snaith     112

15         Silicone Valley              Glen Puller        114

16         Speedpoint                   Joey Ramsden  109

1          Straat-Kind                    Andre Nel          88

12         Tevez                             Candice Bass-Robinson           100

5          Trip To Heaven              Sean Tarry        111