Skip to main content

Highveld Regional Awards

 

2020 – 2021

Champion two year old filly:

Winner:  Sheela

Champion two year old colt/gelding:

Winner:  Smorgasbord

Champion three year old filly:

Winner: War of Athena

Champion 3 year old colt/gelding:

Winner: Malmoos

Champion older horse:

Winner: Gotthegreenlight

Champion sprinter

Winner: Rio Querari

Champion Middle distance horse:

Winner: Summer Pudding

Champion Stayer:

Winner: African Adventure

Champion Horse of the season:

Winner: War of Athena

 

Champion Work Rider                        Joe Gwingwizha

Champion Groom of the Season        Jack Landile

Champion Apprentice                         Luke Ferraris

Champion Jockey                              S’Manga Khumalo

Champion Trainer                               Paul Peter

Champion Breeder                             Summerhill Stud

Champion Owner                               Chris van Niekerk

Western Cape Regional Awards

 

2020-2021

Juvenile Male of the Year:

Winner : Ambiorix

Juvenile Filly of the Year:

Winner : Kailene

3 Year old Male of the Year:

Winner:  Jet Dark

3 Year old Filly of the Year:

Winner:  Captain’s Ransom

Older Male of the Year:

Winner:  Rainbow Bridge

Older Female of the Year:

Winner:  Run Fox Run

Champion Sprinter of the Year:

Winner:  Rio Querari

Champion Miler of the Year:

Winner:  Rainbow Bridge

Champion Middle Distance Horse of the Year

Winner:  Linebacker

Champion Stayer of the Year: 

Winner:  Silver Host

Horse of the Year:

Winner:  Rainbow Bridge

 

WP Grooms’ School Workrider of the Year   – Ms E Watkinson

Cape Apprentice of the Year                          – Josh Solomons

Cape Jockey of the Year                                – Grant van Niekerk

Cape Trainer of the Year                                – Justin Snaith

Acknowledgement of Achievement Award     – Connections of Kommetdieding – Trainer:  Harold Crawford/Michelle Rix & Owner Ashwin Reynolds

Owner of the Year                                          – Drakenstein Stud (Nom:  Mrs GA Rupert)

Eastern Cape Regional Awards

 

2020-2021

Champion two year old filly:

Winner:  Sound Check

Champion two year old colt/gelding:

Winner:  Whatever Next

Champion three year old filly:

Winner: Santa Theresa

Champion 3 year old colt/gelding:

Winner: Global Drummer

Champion older filly/mare:

Winner: Carioca

Champion older Colt/Gelding

Winner: Marmara Sea

Champion sprinter

Winner: Carioca

Champion Stayer:

Winner: Atyaab

Champion Poly Track Colt/Gelding:

Winner: Marmara Sea

Champion Poly Track Filly/Mare –

Winner: Beneficiary

Champion Horse of the season:

Winner: Atyaab

 

Champion Work Rider                        –           Gilbert Shuping & Nkosikhona Mphotye

Champion Groom of the Season        –           Robert Boti Fiks

Champion Apprentice                         –           Yuzah Ramzan

Champion Jockey                              –           Greg Cheyne

Champion Trainer                               –           Alan Greeff

Champion Owner                               –           Suzette Viljoen