PHUMELELA MEDIA RELEASE 

SUBJECT: Final field for WSB Gauteng Summer Cup

DATE: Tuesday 17 November 2020

RELEASED BY: Phumelela

 

Equus Horse Of The Year Summer Pudding has stood her ground and despite a wide draw, will be take her place in the R1-million World Sports Betting Gauteng Summer Cup over 2000m on the Turffontein Standside track on Saturday 28 November.

Paul Peter’s charge, unbeaten in eight races, has drawn No 18 for the Grade 1 race and will be ridden once again by champion jockey Warren Kennedy. She will carry 59kg. 

Peter also has Riverstown, with Donovan Dillion up, and Astrix, with Piere Strydom in the irons, in the 20-horse field.

Christopher Robin, winner of the Grade 3 Victory Moon Stakes over 1800m on Saturday, had his merit rating upped to 109 and will take his place in the final Summer Cup field. St John Gray’s charge is beautifully drawn at No 2 and will carry 54kg.

Gray also has Dance Class in the field but has yet to name his two jockeys.

Champion trainer Sean Tarry has five runners in the line-up, including defending champion Zillzaal. His others are Tierra Del Fuego, Tree Tumbo, Victoria Paige and Cornish Pomodoro. 

Tarry has also yet to name his jockeys.

Mike de Kock pulled Queen Supreme out of the race and is likely to aim her at the Grade 2 Ipi Tombe Stakes over 1600m. He does, however, have Peermont Emperors Palace Charity Mile runner-up Charles in the line-up. Callan Murray rides and will jump from barrier No 11

 

Final field for the R1-million World Sports Betting Gauteng Summer Cup (Grade 1) over 20000m at Turffontein on Saturday 28 February.          

 

Sc#  Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  M  Jockey                    Trainer

 1  TIERRA DEL FUEGO    60.0  120 (120)   14       A        ……………           Sean Tarry

 2  ZILLZAAL            60.0  120 (120)   15       A  T     ……………           Sean Tarry

 3  SUMMER PUDDING      59.0  119 (118)   18       A        W Kennedy                 Paul Peter

 4  DIVINE ODYSSEY      58.5  117 (117)    8       A        R Danielson               J A Janse van Vuuren

 5  RIVERSTOWN          58.0  117 (116)   19       A        D Dillon                  Paul Peter

 6  ATYAAB              57.5  115 (115)   17       A        L Mxothwa                 Zietsman Oosthuizen

 7  CROWN TOWERS        57.5  115 (115)    9       A     M  R Fourie                  Justin Snaith

 8  RUNNING BRAVE       57.0  114 (114)   10       A        M Yeni                    Paul Matchett

 9  TRISTFUL            56.0  112 (112)    1       A        D De Gouveia              Tony Rivalland

10  YOUCANTHURRYLOVE    55.5  112 (111)    5    B  A        C Maujean                 Fabian Habib

11  CHARLES             55.0  110 (110)   11       A        C Murray                  Mike de Kock

12  HERO’S HONOUR       55.0  110 (110)   16       A        C Zackey                  Gary Alexander

13  ASTRIX              54.5  110 (109)    3       A        P Strydom                 Paul Peter

14  PACK LEADER         54.5  109 (109)    4       A        S Khumalo                 Alec Laird

15  CHRISTOPHER ROBIN   54.0  109 (108)    2       A  T     ……………           St John Gray

16  TREE TUMBO          54.0  109 (108)    7       A        ……………           Sean Tarry

17  VICTORIA PAIGE      52.0  105 (104)   20       A     M  ……………           Sean Tarry

18  SEVEN PATRIOTS      52.0  104 (103)    6       A       *J Gates                   M G Azzie/A A Azzie

19  CORNISH POMODORO    52.0  102 (101)   12       A  T     ……………           Sean Tarry

20  DANCE CLASS         52.0   98 ( 97)   13       A        ……………           St John Gray

Couplings: (1,2,16,17,19) (3,5,13) (15,20)