First log for Gauteng Summer Cup

DATE: Friday 25 September 2020

RELEASED BY: Phumelela

Got The Greenlight tops the first log for the R425,000 Gauteng Summer Cup (Grade 1) over 2000m on the Turffontein Standside track on Saturday 28 November.

The Joe Soma-trained runner has the highest net merit rating in the field of 123 followed by Mike de Kock-trained Queen Supreme on 122. He is a winner of two Grade 1 races last season.

However, second place on the log is held by Summer Pudding, although she has a net merit rating of 116. The Paul Peter-trained daughter of Silvano is unbeaten in seven starts and those victories include all here legs of the Wilgerbosdrift Triple Tiara.

The maximum size of the field is 20 runners.

First log for the Gauteng Summer Cup

25/09 Age Sex Horse Weight MR NMR Wns Trainer
1 4 C GOT THE GREENLIGHT 0 124 123 6 Joe Soma
2 4 F SUMMER PUDDING 0 117 116 7 Paul Peter
3 5 M QUEEN SUPREME (IRE 0 122 122 5 Mike de Kock
4 5 G ZILLZAAL 0 120 120 3 Sean Tarry
5 5 H TIERRA DEL FUEGO 0 123 123 6 Sean Tarry
6 5 M RUNNING BRAVE 0 114 114 7 Paul Matchett
7 5 M RONNIE’S CANDY 0 117 117 5 St John Gray
8 5 G TRISTFUL 0 112 112 4 Tony Rivalland
9 6 G DIVINE ODYSSEY 0 117 117 6 J A Janse van Vuuren
10 5 G GREEN HAZE 0 116 116 4 Alec Laird
11 4 G YOUCANTHURRYLOVE 0 114 113 4 Fabian Habib
12 6 G HERO’S HONOUR 0 112 112 5 Gary Alexander
13 5 G ATYAAB (AUS) 0 115 115 4 Zietsman Oosthuizen
14 5 G CROWN TOWERS (AUS) 0 109 109 3 Justin Snaith
15 5 G CHARLES 0 108 108 3 Mike de Kock
16 4 F BALLET SHOES 0 109 108 1 Candice Dawson
17 4 F VICTORIA PAIGE 0 110 109 2 Sean Tarry
18 6 G PACK LEADER 0 109 109 2 Alec Laird
19 4 G IMPERIAL RUBY 0 107 106 4 Corne Spies
20 5 M CHITENGO 0 110 110 5 Alec Laird
Next 5 in Alphabetical Order
7 H DAWN ASSAULT 0 110 110 11 St John Gray
4 G EXPRESSFROMTHEUS 0 101 100 3 Stuart Pettigrew
5 M FACTOR FIFTY 0 107 107 5 David Nieuwenhuizen
6 G ORPHEUS 0 104 104 5 M G Azzie/A A Azzie
7 G TILBURY FORT 0 107 107 6 Sean Tarry
MR Order
6 G LIKE A PANTHER 0 110 110 3 Mike de Kock
4 F KEEP SMILING 0 105 104 1 Sean Tarry
6 G D’ ARRIVEE 0 104 104 5 Candice Dawson
4 F SNOW PALACE 0 104 103 3 Corne Spies
6 G CASH TIME 0 103 103 3 Ashley Fortune
7 G DARK MOON RISING 0 103 103 6 Paul Lafferty
6 M SUNSHINE SILK 0 103 103 7 David Nieuwenhuizen
4 G CORNISH POMODORO 0 102 101 1 Sean Tarry
6 G FULL MAST 0 102 102 5 M G Azzie/A A Azzie
4 G WESTERN FORT 0 101 100 2 Paul Peter
4 G ALIBI GUY 0 98 97 3 Mike de Kock
4 G TREE TUMBO 0 97 96 1 Sean Tarry
4 C CHRISTOPHER ROBIN 0 96 95 5 St John Gray
4 G SEVEN PATRIOTS 0 96 95 4 M G Azzie/A A Azzie
4 G MASTER SUPREME 0 95 94 2 Candice Dawson
7 G SHENANIGANS 0 95 95 4 Sean Tarry
4 G AKWAAN (AUS) 0 92 91 3 Mike de Kock
4 F DANCE CLASS 0 92 91 6 St John Gray
4 G SWORDER STREET 0 92 91 1 Paul Peter
5 G CATEGORY FOUR 0 86 86 6 Grant Maroun
4 G HELLOFARIDE 0 85 84 2 Mike de Kock
4 C NEBRAAS 0 84 83 1 Sean Tarry
5 G AFRICAN ADVENTURE 0 81 81 3 Joe Soma
6 G OUR COYS (AUS) 0 79 79 3 Joe Soma

© 2020 Racing Association.