2020 EQUUS AWARDS

Champion Two-year-old Colt
● Erik the Red (Captain Al) Gr2 Umkhomazi, Gr3 + Listed x2, Gr1 4th & Gr2 3rd,
● Mount Pleasant (Aus). Gr2 SA Nursery,
● Nourbese (Futura) Gr2 Golden Horseshoe & 2nd Gr1 Premiers Champion Stakes,
● Winner: Tempting Fate (Master Of My Fate) Gr1 Golden Horse and Gr3 Godolphin Barb

Champion Two-year-old Filly
● Winner: Anything Goes (Var) Gr1 Thekwini St by a neck,
● Sentbydestiny (Master Of My Fate) Gr1 Premiers Champ St beating the BOYS,
● Vernichey (Vercingetorix) Gr1 Allan Robertson & Gr3 Strelitzia

Champion Three-year-old Colt
● Golden Ducat (Philanthropist), Gr1 Champions Cup, Gr1 Cape Derby, 3 rd Gr1 Daily News, 4 th
Gr1 July, 3 rd KZN Guineas
● Winner: Got The Greenlight (Gimmethegreenlight) Gr1 SA Classic, Gr1 Daily News, 2 nd Gr1
July, 3 rd Gr1 SA Derby, 4 th Gr3

Champion Three-year-old Filly
● Missisippi Burning (Captain Al) Gr1 Cape Fiilies Gns, Gr2 KZN Fillies Gns
● Winner: Summer Pudding (Silvano) Gr1 SA Fillies Classic, Gr1 Woolavington, Gr2 SA Oaks,
Gr2 Gauteng Fillies Gns, Gr3 Ladies Mile

Champion Older Male
● Belgarion (Dynasty) Gr1 July, Gr2 Greyville 1900, Gr2 Peninsula, (L) Settlers
● Hawwaam (Silvano), Gr1 Champions Challenge, Gr1 Horse Chestnut, Gr2 Premier Trophy, 3 rd
Gr1 Met
● Winner: One World (Captain Al) Gr1 Sun Met, Gr3 Matchem, 2 nd Gr1 LQP, 2 nd Gr 2 Green
Point,
● Rainbow Bridge (Ideal World), Gr1 Gold Challenge, 2 nd Gr1 Met, 2 nd Champions Cup, 3 rd Gr1
LQP, 3 rd Gr2 Green Point
● Vardy (Var) Gr1 LQP, Gr2 Green Point, 2 nd Gr1 Gold Challenge, 3 rd Gr2 Drill Hall

Champion Three-year-old Colt
● Golden Ducat (Philanthropist), Gr1 Champions Cup, Gr1 Cape Derby, 3 rd Gr1 Daily News, 4 th
Gr1 July, 3 rd KZN Guineas
● Winner: Got The Greenlight (Gimmethegreenlight) Gr1 SA Classic, Gr1 Daily News, 2 nd Gr1
July, 3 rd Gr1 SA Derby, 4 th Gr3
Champion Three-year-old Filly
● Missisippi Burning (Captain Al) Gr1 Cape Fiilies Gns, Gr2 KZN Fillies Gns
● Winner: Summer Pudding (Silvano) Gr1 SA Fillies Classic, Gr1 Woolavington, Gr2 SA Oaks,
Gr2 Gauteng Fillies Gns, Gr3 Ladies Mile

Champion Older Male
● Belgarion (Dynasty) Gr1 July, Gr2 Greyville 1900, Gr2 Peninsula, (L) Settlers
● Hawwaam (Silvano), Gr1 Champions Challenge, Gr1 Horse Chestnut, Gr2 Premier Trophy, 3 rd
Gr1 Met
● Winner: One World (Captain Al) Gr1 Sun Met, Gr3 Matchem, 2 nd Gr1 LQP, 2 nd Gr 2 Green
Point,
● Rainbow Bridge (Ideal World), Gr1 Gold Challenge, 2 nd Gr1 Met, 2 nd Champions Cup, 3 rd Gr1
LQP, 3 rd Gr2 Green Point
● Vardy (Var) Gr1 LQP, Gr2 Green Point, 2 nd Gr1 Gold Challenge, 3 rd Gr2 Drill Hall

Champion Sprinter
● Celtic Sea, Gr1 SA Fillies Sprint, Gr2 Sceptre St, 2 nd Gr1 Majorca, 2 nd Gr1 Garden Province St
● Rivarine (Var), Gr1 Computaform Sprint, 3 rd Gr3 Tommy Hotspur
● Winner: Russet Air (What A Winter), Gr1 Cape Flying Champ, Gr2 Cape Merchants, 2 nd Gr1

Computaform Sprint, 3 rd Gr2 Diadem
● Van Halen (Oratorio), Gr1 Mercury, 3 rd Gr1 Jhb Merchants
● Warrior’s Rest (What A Winter), 1 st Gr1 Golden Horse, 2 nd Gr1 Mercury, 2 nd Gr2 Merchants,
4 th Gr2 Post Merchants, 4 th Gr2 Senor Santa

Champion Miler
● Hawwaam (Silvano), Gr1 Champions Challenge, Gr1 Horse Chestnut, Gr2 Premier Trophy, 3 rd
Gr1 Met
● Rainbow Bridge (Ideal World), Gr1 Gold Challenge, 2 nd Gr1 Met, 2 nd Champions Cup, 3 rd Gr1
LQP, 3 rd Gr2 Green Point,
● Winner: Vardy (Var) Gr1 LQP, Gr2 Green Point, 2 nd Gr1 Gold Challenge, 3 rd Gr2 Drill Hall

Champion Middle Distance
● Belgarion (Dynasty) Gr1 July, Gr2 Greyville 1900, Gr2 Peninsula, (L) Settlers,
● Golden Ducat (Philanthropist), Gr1 Champions Cup, Gr1 Cape Derby, 3 rd Gr1 Daily News, 4 th
Gr1 July, 3 rd KZN Guineas,
● Winner: Got The Greenlight (Gimmethegreenlight) Gr1 SA Classic, Gr1 Daily News, 2 nd Gr1
July, 3 rd Gr1 SA Derby, 4 th Gr3
● Hawwaam (Silvano), Gr1 Champions Challenge, Gr1 Horse Chestnut, Gr2 Premier Trophy, 3 rd
Gr1 Met,
● One World (Captain Al) Gr1 Sun Met, Gr3 Matchem, 2 nd Gr1 LQP, 2 nd Gr 2 Green Point ,
● Rainbow Bridge (Ideal World), Gr1 Gold Challenge, 2 nd Gr1 Met, 2 nd Champions Cup, 3 rd Gr1
LQP, 3 rd Gr2 Green Point,
● Summer Pudding (Silvano) Gr1 SA Fillies Classic, Gr1 Woolavington, Gr2 SA Oaks, Gr2
Gauteng Fillies Gns, Gr3 Ladies Mile

Breeder Awards:
Champion Stallion: Silvano
Champion Breeder: Klawervlei Stud
Champion Broodmare: Halfway to Heaven (Mary Slack and Jessica Jell)
Outstanding South African Breeder Award Wilgerbosdrift and Mauritzfontein

Lifetime Achievement Award: Mary Slack

2020 Human categories :
Champion Apprentice: Luke Ferraris
Champion Jockey: Warren Kennedy
Champion Trainer: Sean Tarry
Champion Owner: Chris van Niekerk

Horse of The Year: Winner – Summer Pudding
Special Award to the Groom of the Horse of the year: Winner – Patrick Mankwe